Showing posts with label Libertarian Party. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Libertarian Party. Show all posts

Monday, 28 October 2013

Purple PAC makes a media buy for Libertarian in Virginia Governor's race



A Libertarian With Campaign Money
  • The Purple PAC plans to spend at least $300,000 promoting Sarvis’s candidacy with TV ads.
  • The Purple PAC was launched in 2013 to promote "purple" candidates - "red" when it comes to economic policy, "blue" when it comes to social policy.

The Purple PAC, a ”Super PAC” launched earlier this year, announced that it is making a significant ad buy promoting Libertarian Party candidate Robert Sarvis for governor of Virginia.  The ad will run from Thursday, October 24th, through the end of the election in media outlets across the state.

“Both the Republican and Democratic candidates are right about each other,” said Edward H. Crane, president of the Purple PAC.  “Ken Cuccinelli is a socially intolerant, hard-right conservative with little respect for civil liberties.  Terry McAuliffe is a big government liberal with little respect for economic liberties.  Both have been engulfed in scandal.  Fortunately, Robert Sarvis offers an alternative, an agenda grounded in free markets and social tolerance,” reports Uncovered Politics.


In a press release announcing the media purchase, Crane noted that a majority of Virginians — 59 percent, according to a recent poll — describe themselves as fiscally conservative and socially tolerant.

“It’s time that the two major parties made room for those voters — a majority of the electorate — or risk losing them altogether,” he said.

“Robert Sarvis is running surprisingly well in Virginia despite having little money to spend and no exposure in the gubernatorial debates,” continued Crane, a former national chairman of the Libertarian Party and founder and president emeritus of the Cato Institute, a libertarian think-tank.

“A strong showing by Sarvis will tell the political class that purple voters cannot be ignored or taken for granted lest campaigns be put at risk.  And there’s no better set of campaigns to put at risk than the desultory campaigns of Ken Cuccinelli and Terry McAuliffe.”

Crane, who serves on the board of the Center for Competitive Politics, told the Washington Post that Purple PAC plans to spend at least $300,000 promoting Sarvis’s candidacy.

The 30-second television spot can be viewed here: https://vimeo.com/77629652

According to its latest filings with the Federal Election Commission, the Purple PAC had raised $575,000 as of June 30th.  Its two largest contributors were Kentucky horse breeder Richard Masson and CATO board member and options trader Jeffrey S. Yass, managing director of the Philadelphia-based Susquehanna International Group.  Masson and Yass, a longtime libertarian financier, had each contributed $250,000 as of that semi-annual filing.




 Terry McAuliffe (D) and Ken Cuccinelli (R)
.
The voters like real choices on their ballot.  But the big money business and union supporters of the two major Virginia candidates for governor have spent almost $50,000,000 to tell the voters that they have only two choices.  Nobody gives huge contributions for nothing.  Naturally these big money backers will want pay back in one form or another from the state treasury.
.
In recent history some voters have bucked the big money trend to buy politicians and elected third party and independent governors in states such as Alaska (see below), Connecticut, Minnesota, Rhode Island and Maine.
.
See more at Third Party Officeholders in the United States.
 
William F. Buckley
Conservative Party Candidate for New York Mayor


Cuccinelli is far from the best choice for Virginia

office.
Columnist George Will supports Cuccinelli but he also understands Libertarian Sarvis.

Here is some of Will's column:


When William F. Buckley, running as the Conservative Party’s candidate for mayor of New York in 1965, was asked what he would do if he won, he replied: “Demand a recount.”

Robert Sarvis, Libertarian Party candidate for governor of Virginia, will not need to do this.

William Buckley won only 13.4 percent of the 1965 mayoralty vote, but he energized a growing constituency and legitimized the practice of voting outside the confines of traditional political choices.

Five years later, the New York Conservative Party’s U.S. Senate candidate — Buckley’s brother Jim — was elected with 38.8 percent of the vote in a three-way race.

Third-party candidacies are said to be like bees — they sting, then die. Still, Sarvis is enabling voters to register dissatisfaction with the prevailing political duopoly.

For the full George Will column go to:  Washington Post


The Eternal Question
Every two years it is the same question.  Do I vote for what I believe in?  or do I cast my vote for someone I don't like in order to stop another guy that I dislike even more?
.
In 1965 not enough people voted for 3rd party William F. Buckley.  But only five years later piss off voters elected Conservative Party candidate Jim Buckley as a New York Senator.

Results  -  1970 New York Race for U.S. Senate

US Senate - New York - General election results
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
ConservativeJames Lane Buckley2,288,19038.95
DemocraticRichard Lawrence Ottinger2,171,23236.96
RepublicanCharles Goodell1,178,679
LiberalCharles Goodell225,793
totalCharles Goodell1,404,47223.91
CommunistArnold Johnson4,0970.07
Socialist WorkersKipp Dawson3,5490.06
Socialist LaborJohn Emanuel3,2040.06

See more at:  Senate election in New York, 1970

 

Saturday, 19 October 2013

GOP acts to ban Libertarians & Greens from the ballot



















GOP Fears Democracy May Break Out
  • A corrupt Ohio GOP rammed through the John Kasich Re-Election Protection Act which would disenfranchise every Ohio voter by taking away their right to vote for smaller political parties. 
  • It is all about power and fucking over the average voter.


Here we go again!  -  Just last week the corrupt GOP & Dem ruling Elites in Virginia banned the Libertarian Party from the debate for Governor even though the party was polling 11% of the vote.

Now we see the Ohio Republican Party trying to "fix" the 2014 election for Governor by effectively banning all smaller political parties from the ballot.  So much for freedom.

A measure of oppressive new election rules for minor political parties passed the state Senate on Tuesday despite concerns from members of the Libertarian and Green parties that the changes would obstruct their access to the ballot and create huge hurdles for their candidates that the "major" parties do not have to face.
 
The proposal was rammed through the Republican-controlled Senate on a 22-11 vote, with one GOP senator joining Democrats in opposition. The bill now goes to the GOP controlled House.
 
Gary Daniels, associate director of the American Civil Liberties Union of Ohio, told a Senate committee earlier Tuesday that the proposed petition requirements are onerous for third parties and that the changes come too close to the 2014 election, especially for candidates who are collecting signatures for office reports the Associated Press.
 
GOP Gov. John Kasich
"Corruptus in Extremis"

The proposal comes as Ohio Republicans face growing competition from tea party supporters who say they may support a third-party challenger to Republican Gov. John Kasich next year.
 
Seitz's bill would require minor parties to gather petition signatures from at least 1 percent of the total vote cast in the most recent election for governor or president.
 
That's more than 56,000 valid signatures using last year's election numbers just to appear on a ballot.  A massive task for smaller parties.  It also means parties must collect far, far more that this minimum because of signature attrition.

To remain a qualified political party, groups must get 3 percent of the total votes cast in the following gubernatorial or presidential election.
 
No third-party candidate in the most recent elections has reached those numbers.

But the law discriminates against any new party that may not want to run a candidate for President.  Perhaps a new party might only want to address Ohio issues, not Federal issues.
 
Libertarian candidate Gary Johnson garnered 0.9 percent, or 49,493 votes, in the 2012 presidential election. In the 2010 gubernatorial race, Libertarian candidate Ken Matesz got 2.4 percent of the vote, while Green Party candidate Dennis Spisak won 1.5 percent.
 
Charlie Earl, a Libertarian candidate for governor, opposes the bill and predicted it would unite disenfranchised voters.
 
"What I believe they've done is taken four or five pockets of resistance and combined us into one bag of fury," he told reporters. "And we're coming after them. We're not going to stop."
Banned by the GOP?
 
Many third parties choose to build support by running in small, local campaigns before progressing to expensive and challenging presidential elections, but the Ohio bill only bases its judgment on presidential elections.  Any third party candidate from a party which chooses to focus its limited time and money on winnable campaigns would be at an immediate disadvantage.

Many Americans who want limited government are dissatisfied with both parties. They feel there is no real opposition party that seeks a responsible fiscal policy. Establishment Republicans are threatened by the growing competition from tea party supporters and liberty activists who are say they may support a third-party challenger to incumbent moderate Republicans.
.
A statement from the Libertarian Party of Ohio’s website says, “The bottom line is that the John Kasich Re-election Protection Act would disenfranchise every Ohio voter by taking away their right to vote for a candidate for governor other than a) John Kasich, a governor who has miserably failed the state of Ohio and betrayed millions of fiscal conservatives who expected him to follow Ohio law and oppose Obamacare, or b) the nominee of the other big-government party who is promising to double down on most of Kasich’s failing policies.”

Read more: Ben Swann.com


 "Corruptus in Extremis"
 In 2010 Republican John Kasich only won by 2.5% of the vote.  In the Attorney
General's race right-of-center parties took 6.2% of the vote.  Banning other
parties is a naked attempt to hold on to power.   

 
Former Ohio State Representative Charlie Earl announced that he is running for governor as a Libertarian Party candidate next year. By Tuesday, Seitz was holding hearings on his new bill that would make it difficult for Earl to stay on the ballot.
 
Earl ran as the Libertarian candidate for Ohio Secretary of State in 2010 and received nearly 5 percent of the vote. In his announcement, Earl claimed he had “Tea Party support.”

Green Party congressional candidate Bob Hart told the Senate committee that the bill was blatantly unfair, “by eliminating all Green voters from the state of Ohio in 2014, prohibiting a primary, which is where Green voters are created, and then demanding that the candidate go out and petition nonexistent Green voters to get on the ballot.”

All existing minor parties would be thrown off the ballot under the GOP bill.  (Columbus Free Press.com)

Ohio Governor's Race election in Ohio, 2010
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanJohn Kasich - Mary Taylor1,849,84249.33%
DemocraticTed Strickland - Yvette McGee Brown1,752,79046.74%
LibertarianKen Matesz - Ann Leech89,4992.39%
GreenDennis Spisak - M. Anita Rios56,7971.51%
N/ADavid Sargent - Andrew C. Pfeifer (write-in)8640.02%
Totals3,749,792100.0%
Republican gain from Democratic

 


Ohio Attorney General election in Ohio, 2010
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanMike DeWine1,821,41447.54%
DemocraticRichard Cordray (Incumbent)1,772,72846.26%
ConstitutionRobert Owens130,0653.39%
LibertarianMarc Allan Feldman107,5212.81%
Totals3,729,428100.0%
Republican gain from Democratic

 


Ohio Secretary of State election, 2010
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanJon Husted1,973,42254.04%
DemocraticMaryellen O'Shaughnessy1,500,64841.09%
LibertarianCharles Earl179,4954.87%
Totals3,653,565100.00%
Republican gain from Democratic

_________________________________


California Abolished Free Elections.
For 160 years (1850 to 2010) all political parties and independents were listed on the November election ballots so the people would have a wide variety of choices.  But freedom is no more. 

In a corrupt back room deal, with no public hearings, the state's Democrats, GOP State Senator Abel Maldonado (above left) and GOP Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger (and backed by other Republicans) abolished party primaries in California and only the top two vote getters were allowed on the general election ballots.
.
Four  California opposition parties from both the Left and the Right were effectively banned from all future general election ballots - The American Independent Party, the Green Party, the Peace and Freedom Party and the Libertarian Party.

.
But it gets worse.  All write-in votes are illegal and will not be counted by the all-powerful and corrupt ruling Elites.
.
Both Republican and Democrat leaders were happy to eliminate ballot opposition.

.
Now the only parties on November ballots are the ones flooded with countless millions in corrupt union and business campaign contributions.  Each group is looking to rape the treasury and line their pockets with taxpayer cash. 

"I support the GOP efforts in Ohio."
Fidel Castro

.
Dictators from Caesar to Napoleon to Lenin were ahead of the GOP in abolishing free elections.  It looks like the "Conservative" freedom loving Republican Party is in good company.

Our Founding Fathers Died for Freedom
Just what the Hell does the GOP stand for any more?

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

Libertarian Banned from Virginia Governor's Debate - Free Elections do not Exist in America


Libertarian Robert Sarvis, center, Republican Ken Cuccinelli, left,
and Democrat Terry McAuliffe, right.


Freedom is Banned in America
The corrupt Elites decide that the voters are not allowed
to listen to the Libertarians or other parties.
  • New Virginia Poll - - - -
  • Democrat Terry McAuliffe 46%
  • Republican Ken Cuccinelli 39%
  • Libertarian Robert Sarvis 11%


More Freedom in Russia?  -  Something serious is wrong in America.  The Parliament in authoritarian Russia consists of four different political parties.  While back here in the good old USA the same two parties "magically" win 100% of all elections.

This has not always been the case.  The U.S. used to have free elections and was a multi-party Republic.  But no more.  Through corrupt fundraising and discriminatory election laws the major parties work overtime to prevent anything that might remotely look like a free election.

Libertarian Robert Sarvis has been banned from the final candidates’ debate in the Virginia governor’s race, one of the co-sponsors said.

With the voters angry at the GOP and the Democrats, the Libertarians have risen to 11% in the polls.  That is a threat to both entrench parties and their corrupt money backers.

Sarvis, who is running as a third-party candidate in the Nov. 5 election, has become a wild card in recent weeks as his rising numbers in public polls appeared to reflect a distaste among voters for either major-party candidate.

WDBJ (Channel 7) of Roanoke, which is co-hosting the Oct. 24 forum with Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, said on its Web site that Sarvis did not meet the required threshold of public support as reflected in recent polls before Thursday’s deadline reports the Washington Post.


"Corruptus in Extremis"
The two major parties and their lackeys ban smaller political parties from public debates.  But when the
smaller parties are doing well in the polls the big boys work extra hard to get them kicked off debates.

As a third-party candidate, Sarvis needed to draw support from at least 10 percent of those surveyed in major independent polls, as tracked by RealClearPolitics.com, over the past three weeks before the debate.  Naturally these are "required" percentages are totally made up numbers set by the entrenched major parties.

Sarvis issued a statement late Thursday criticizing a decision given a “patina of objectivity” but actually “designed to exclude.”

“A decision made two weeks in advance of the debate, an eternity this close to Election Day, based on an average of polls released over a three-week window effectively anchors us to the lower numbers of older polls, even though our numbers continue to rise in every poll,” Sarvis said in the statement. “I am disappointed, but not surprised.”

He added that his campaign, a “breath of fresh air” for Virginians, would carry on.

Also see Washington Examiner.


Banned from the 1996 Debates
In 1992 the voters were really pissed off.  Along comes independent Ross Perot who was allowed to participate in the Presidential debates and received nearly 20% of the nation's vote.  A 3rd party Perot received the highest percentage of the vote since Theodore Roosevelt's 27% in 1912.
.
Perot goes on to form the new Reform Party to compete against the corrupt and entrenched major parties.  Come the 1996 elections the Democrats and Republicans see a threat to their lock on power and banned the Reform Party from the Presidential and Vice Presidential debates.  Ban the candidate of a party that got nearly 20% of the vote!!!!
.
Behind closed doors the "major" parties (and their whore media allies) decide for you what political thought you are allowed to listen to.  After all, too much new information might make you think for yourself.
.
(Reform Party of the United States of America)

Friday, 23 August 2013

Survivor: 'Blood vs. Water' Cast Revealed



Survivor - I can't help myself
Ten returning players -- including two past winners -- and their loved ones compete for $1 million on the show's 27th season.


My God, has it really been 27 seasons?  Unbelievable, where does the time go?

I admit I am a Survivor addict.  Watching people freeze to death and starve for my entertainment pleasure is an immensely satisfying experience.  There is also the internecine warfare of backstabbing and lies.  Traitors and heroes.

Ten familiar faces will be among the 20 castaways competing for $1 million on the 27th season of CBS' Survivor.

As with the previous two seasons, the season was filmed in the Philippines, but this time at Palaui Island, Cagayan.

Themed "Blood vs. Water," the competition includes 10 previous contestants who will be competing with -- and ultimately against -- their loved ones.

Among the players are fan favorite Rupert Boneham and his wife, Laura; Tyson Apostol, whose last-minute vote switch effectively got himself eliminated in a previous season, and his girlfriend, Rachel Foulger; and two past winners: Aras Baskauskas, whose brother Vytas also is playing, and Tina Wesson, who has brought along daughter Katie Collins. says the Hollywood Reporter.

Rupert Boneham
A fan favorite, Rupert was the nominee of
the Libertarian Party of Indiana for Governor.

Also in the mix is Gervase Peterson, who played on the show's first season in 2000, and his niece, Marissa, along with Colton Cumbie -- one of the most hated contestants in show history -- and his fiancé, Caleb Bankston.

Also playing is a former Big Brother winner, Hayden Moss, who is dating returning player Kat Edorsson.

Rounding out the cast are returning player Candice Cody and her husband, John; returning player Monica Culpepper and husband Brad; and returning player Laura Morett and daughter Ciera Eastin.

Meanwhile, this edition of Survivor will feature the return of Redemption Island, where castaways who have been eliminated from the game can seek redemption and return for a chance to win the $1 million prize.

The twist this season, however, is loved ones will be forced to choose whether to "save" their partner on Redemption Island and switch places with them, thus allowing their loved one to immediately re-enter the game, or leave them in exile to survive on their own.

The somewhat controversial Redemption Island twist was first introduced in the 22nd season, which premiered in February of 2011, and again in the Pearl Islands season that aired later that year. It hasn't been used since.

Survivor: Blood vs. Water premieres with a 90-minute season opener at 8 p.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 18, on CBS. Jeff Probst returns as host and also executive produces alongside Mark Burnett.


The three candidates for Indiana governor, from left, Republican Mike Pence,
Libertarian Rupert Boneham, and Democrat John Gregg participate in a
debate in Zionsville, Ind., Wednesday, Oct. 10, 2012.
(AP Photo/Michael Conroy)

R
2012 Indiana gubernatorial election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanMike Pence / Sue Ellspermann1,275,42449.49%-8.35%
DemocraticJohn R. Gregg / Vi Simpson1,200,01646.56%+6.52%
LibertarianRupert Boneham / Brad Klopfenstein101,8683.95%+1.83%
Write-inDonnie Harold Harris / George Fish210%—
Margin of victory81,6643.20%-14.61%
Turnout2,549,15257.81%-2.08%
Republican holdSwing

 

Tuesday, 9 July 2013

Whore Spitzer runs against the Madam of his whorehouse



A dishonest Democrat whore (left) runs against an
honest Libertarian businesswoman.


Spitzer to face his whorehouse Madam 
in Comptroller bid


People's Republic of New York  -  Proven political whore former New York Socialist Democrat Governor Eliot Spitzer has crawled out from under a rock and claims he wants to help shape the city's budget and work on Wall Street accountability as the New York City  Comptroller.

And in a bizarre twist, Spitzer, who resigned in 2008 after it became known he frequented prostitutes, will be running against  Libertarian Party candidate Kristin Davis, the former Manhattan "Madam" who ran the high-class prostitution ring used by Spitzer and other high-powered clients, reports Newsmax.

Spitzer discussed his reasons for running during a round of television and radio interviews Monday. On CBS' "This Morning," he cited shareholder power, corporate governance, protecting pensions, and investing city money among his priorities.
.

"It's now five years later. I hope they [voters] look back at what I did as attorney general, as governor, as a prosecutor and say, 'Hey, this guy was ahead of the curve on Wall Street issues,'" he said.

"I want to do to that office what I did to the attorney general's office, re-envision it, re-imagine it."

Spitzer would have been aware he was running against Davis when he made his decision to join the race, Breitbart reported, as Davis announced her candidacy months ago.

"This is going to be the funnest campaign ever," said Davis, who went to prison for three months for her role in running the escort service, according to Breitbart.

"I've been waiting for my day to face him for five years," she reportedly told the New York Daily News.

"I sat … in Rikers Island, I came out penniless and nothing happened to him. The hypocrisy there is huge."


Please donate to Davis for Comptroller

Libertarian Kristin Davis
A candidate with nothing to hide from the voters.
.
"Eliot Spitzer broke state and federal laws in his use of prostitutes and paid no penalty; I broke the law and paid my debt to society,” Davis said in a statement released Monday morning. “There cannot be two standards of justice, one for the average citizen and another for the political and social elite.”